This PR cleans up the POM and gitlab-ci file and enables integration testing in AWS internal devops This also enables publishing of packages to the schema-upgrade registry
Riabokon Stanislav(EPAM)[GCP] (6ad9620c) at 28 Mar 19:55
Added SecretClient
@chad @puneet.bhardwaj @gangi.perla - please see comments and test cases in Allow explicit transforms to be specified for crs conversion (#15) · Issues · OSDU Software / OSDU Data Platform / System / Reference and Helper Services / CRS Conversion · GitLab (opengroup.org)
My conclusion is the code is working properly that is currently committed to !395 , with some comments at the bottom on the order of parameters.
Also Gangi will still tomorrow commit final additional logger changes and maybe can resolve the mystery why the order of parameters matters. But the test cases as described with the issue all ran properly and gave the correct answers.
Meaning I recommend we merge the code when Gangi is ready with the master, even if it fails integration tests. We can then confirm during pre-ship environment that it works properly (the issue seemingly being at AWS integration tests somehow the reference data required is not there).
From these tests, did worked on your local computer, I conclude it is all working and we should merge into the master. Gangi still needs to commit his changes we debugged with additional logging.
The only weird thing is that for convertGeoJson the order of the parameters in the request body is important.
Finally, it is weird that there are 2 merge requests, !129 and !395 The merge request 129 should be ignored/removed most likely but I am not sure how to get rid of it. @puneet.bhardwaj if you know how to do this, then please clean it so we don't have some old merge request and brancho out there.
Gangi Reddy Perla (a7fc80ec) at 28 Mar 19:34
Purpose: Fixed the issue of direct tranformation and geoJSON defect...
This PR cleans up the POM and gitlab-ci file and enables integration testing in AWS internal devops This also enables publishing of packages to the schema-upgrade registry
Rucha Deshpande (774be264) at 28 Mar 19:17
remove comment
@puneet.bhardwaj @gangi.perla in addition to the above tests for convert, AND FOR CONVERT_GEOJSON, SIMILARLY
// (AA) Using a Bound specified transform "to WGS" (15851):
{
"toCRS": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:BoundGeographic2D:EPSG::4267_EPSG::15851:",
"toUnitZ": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"featureCollection": {
"features": [
{
"geometry": {
"coordinates": [
-90.0,
30.00,
0.0
],
"bbox":
null
,
"type": "AnyCrsPoint"
},
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"type": "AnyCrsFeature"
}
],
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"CoordinateReferenceSystemID": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:Geographic2D:EPSG::4326:",
"VerticalUnitID": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"type": "AnyCrsFeatureCollection"
}
}
--> Expected output: y=29.99979789; x=-89.99993038
(exact same as convert case A, where CoordinateReferenceSystemID is basically "fromCRS" in convert).
// (BB) Using a Bound specified transform "to WGS" (1187), and an explicit Transform 15851 :
{
"toCRS": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:BoundGeographic2D:EPSG::4267_EPSG::1187:",
"toUnitZ": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"transformation": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateTransformation:EPSG::15851:",
"featureCollection": {
"features": [
{
"geometry": {
"coordinates": [
-90.0,
30.00,
0.0
],
"bbox":
null
,
"type": "AnyCrsPoint"
},
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"type": "AnyCrsFeature"
}
],
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"CoordinateReferenceSystemID": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:Geographic2D:EPSG::4326:",
"VerticalUnitID": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"type": "AnyCrsFeatureCollection"
}
}
--> Expected output: y=29.99979789; x=-89.99993038
Exact same. the CT of the BoundCRS should be ignored and the explicit given CT should be honored.
// (CC) Using a normal LB CRS and an explicit Transform 15851 :
{
"toCRS": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:Geographic2D:EPSG::4267:",
"toUnitZ": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"transformation": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateTransformation:EPSG::15851:",
"featureCollection": {
"features": [
{
"geometry": {
"coordinates": [
-90.0,
30.00,
0.0
],
"bbox":
null
,
"type": "AnyCrsPoint"
},
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"type": "AnyCrsFeature"
}
],
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"CoordinateReferenceSystemID": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:Geographic2D:EPSG::4326:",
"VerticalUnitID": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"type": "AnyCrsFeatureCollection"
}
}
--> Expected output: y=29.99979789; x=-89.99993038
// (DD) FAIL CASE (no path), using CT 1150 (GDA94):
{
"toCRS": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:Geographic2D:EPSG::4267:",
"toUnitZ": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"transformation": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateTransformation:EPSG::1150:",
"featureCollection": {
"features": [
{
"geometry": {
"coordinates": [
-90.0,
30.00,
0.0
],
"bbox":
null
,
"type": "AnyCrsPoint"
},
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"type": "AnyCrsFeature"
}
],
"bbox":
null
,
"properties": {},
"CoordinateReferenceSystemID": "osdu:reference-data--CoordinateReferenceSystem:Geographic2D:EPSG::4326:",
"VerticalUnitID": "osdu:reference-data--UnitOfMeasure:m:",
"type": "AnyCrsFeatureCollection"
}
}
Expect exception to be thrown, explaining no path from NAD27 to WGS 84 with the given transfrom GDA94 to WGS84.
Riabokon Stanislav(EPAM)[GCP] (f31d951f) at 28 Mar 19:11
Added SecretClient
Rucha Deshpande (2ed0c1aa) at 28 Mar 18:50
Mark Chance (0937d11c) at 28 Mar 18:47
Mark Chance (b9ddc228) at 28 Mar 18:45
another cucmber path
Mark Chance (78d39354) at 28 Mar 18:23
Mark Chance (0937d11c) at 28 Mar 18:19
fix cucumber path